Welcome to our store Learn more

New collections added! Learn more

  • Customer Service

  • 0086-15382955272

  • service@vandesail.co

  • Contact Us

What's so special about LC-LC OM5 ?

What's so special about LC-LC OM5 ?

zhubinyan |

fiber patch cable LC to LC Dual Core 50/125 Multimode OM5, Low Smoke Halogen Free. Multimode fiber optic cables have long been a versatile connectivity solution with high performance and reliability for LAN, voice, video and data applications. With the introduction of OM5 fiber, broadband multimode fiber extends its reach into data centers and interconnected buildings worldwide. Here, we take a look at all the details of OM5 from the inside out.OM5 has a core size of 50 microns, the same as OM2, OM3 and OM4. What sets it apart from other types of multimode fiber is its jacket color (as a rule). In addition, the OM5 has a well-defined effective modal bandwidth (EMB) and fiber attenuation that can be implemented at at least four low-cost wavelengths from 840 nm to 953 nm.      It is designed to provide optimal support for short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) applications, thereby reducing the number of fibers required for high-speed transmission.The OM5 has all the features of the OM4 and more, including increased bend resistance. It is capable of supporting four SWDM channels. It can support 40GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-STR4 Ethernet and 32G Fibre Channel applications across the entire wavelength range.OM5 cabling is backward compatible with 850 nm OM3 and OM4 cabling, supporting all legacy applications.VANDESAIL - Accelerating the world with technology.