Welcome to our store Learn more

New collections added! Learn more

  • Customer Service

  • 0086-15382955272

  • service@vandesail.co

  • Contact Us

How to Realize Multimode to Single-Mode Fiber Conversion?

How to Realize Multimode to Single-Mode Fiber Conversion?

zhubinyan |

Since mode conversion is common in optical networks, here are three methods that can achieve multi-mode to single-mode fiber conversion. As we know, fiber optic transceivers support multi-mode to single-mode fiber conversion, dual-fiber to single-fiber conversion and wavelength conversion. Here we mainly talk about multi-mode fiber to single-mode fiber conversion. Fiber-to-fiber media converters can cost-effectively extend MM networks over SM fiber to distances of up to 140km. For example, the 550m/20km 850nm/1310nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet MMF to SMF Fiber-to-fiber Media Converter supports Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbps). Similar to fiber-to-fiber media converters, WDM transponders have the ability to convert multimode fiber to single-mode fiber. As the name suggests, transponders are commonly used in WDM systems, especially DWDM systems. This is because MMF-to-SMF or SMF-to-MMF conversion is often required for long DWDM transmissions. The difference between mode-conditioning cables for MMF to SMF fiber conversion compared to the above two methods is the conversion between multimode and singlemode fibers. Instead of converting the signal to electrical like a WDM transponder, a mode-conditioning patch cord emits the laser at a precise offset from the center of the multimode fiber. This allows the laser to spread across the diameter of the core, reducing the differential mode delay (DMD) effect that occurs when the laser is coupled to only a small number of available modes in a multimode fiber. In addition, mode modulated fiber optic cables are limited to applications using Gigabit 1000BASE-LX (or 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LRM and 10GBASE-LX4) devices.VANDESAIL - Accelerating the world with technology.