Welcome to our store Learn more

New collections added! Learn more

  • Customer Service

  • 0086-15382955272

  • service@vandesail.co

  • Contact Us

Where can OM5 multimode fiber be used?

zhubinyan |

 

OM5 multimode fiber can be applied in SWDM4 short-wave WDM optical module, SR4.2 two-wave division multiplexing optical module.SWDM4 is the wave division multiplexing of 4 short-waves, which are 850 nm, 880 nm, 910 nm, and 940 nm, and the optical modules that adopt this technology are 40G QSFP+ SWDM4, 100G QSFP28 SWDM4.SR4.2 Two-wave division multiplexing is mainly used for single-fiber bi-directional technology, which is mainly represented by 400G-SR4.2 optical modules and 100G BiDi.